Michigan State University

60/50 Theatre Project

World Premiere by Rob Roznowski in collaboration with Dan Smith
September 18-21 & 24-28, 2014
Studio 60 Theatre

Carrie the musical

Music by Michael Gore, Lyrics by Dean Pitchford, Book by Lawrence D. Cohen
Based on the novel by Stephen King
October 10-12 & 15-19, 2014
Pasant Theatre

Freshman Showcase: Power Plays

Eighth Annual
November 6-9, 2014
Studio 60 Theatre

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

By Christopher Hampton, From the novel by Choderlos de Laclos
November 14-16 & 18-23, 2014
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Theatre2Film Project

Directed by Mark Colson
January 30 – February 1 & 4-8, 2015
Studio 60 Theatre

Macbeth

By William Shakespeare
February 20-22 & February 25 – March 1, 2015
Fairchild Theatre

Bug

By Tracy Letts
March 26-29 & April 1-4, 2015
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Hair

Book and Lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado, Music by Galt MacDermot
Produced for the Broadway Stage by Michael Butler
Originally Produced by the New York Shakespeare Festival Theatre
April 17-19 & 22-26, 2015
Pasant Theatre

2014-2015 DOT Initiatives

Haunted Aud

Sixth Annual Event
October 29-31, 2014
Auditorium Building

Orchesis Dance Concert

Biannual Student Dance Event
February 12-15, 2015
Auditorium Arena Theatre

CHESS

A Staged Concert
March 27-28, 2015
Pasant Theatre

Widows

By Ariel Dofrman
September 17-22, 2013
Auditorium Arena Theatre

William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead

By John Heimbuch
October 11-13 & 16-20, 2013
Pasant Theatre

Freshman Showcase: Off With Her Head

Seventh Annual
November 8-10, 2013
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Xanadu

Book by Douglas Carter Beane, Music & Lyrics by Jeff Lynne & John Farrar
Based on the Universal Pictures film, Screenplay by Richard Danus & Marc Rubel
November 15-17 & 19-24, 2013
NEW Studio 60 (in the basement of the MSU Auditorium)

Repertory Dance Concert: Brought into Being

Presented as a Co-Production with Orchesis
January 30 – February 2, 2014
RCAH Auditorium (in Snyder-Phillips Hall)

Cyrano De Bergerac

By Edmund Rostand
February 14-16 & 19-23, 2014
Fairchild Theatre

The Serpent Lady

Based on a fairy tale by Carlo Gozzi; Adapted by Daniel Smith & Valentina Denzel
March 18-23, 2014
NEW Studio 60 (in the basement of the MSU Auditorium)

Peter Pan

Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh, Betty Comden and Adolph Green; Music by Mark Charlap and Jule Styne
A musical based on the play by James M. Barrie
April 11-13 & 16-20, 2014
Pasant Theatre

2013-2014 DOT Initiatives

Haunted Aud

Fifth Annual Event
October 29-31, 2013
Auditorium Building

Three Sisters

By Anton Chekhov
September 18, 20, 22, 23, 26, 28 & 29, 2012
Auditorium Arena Theatre
***IN REP WITH***

Anton in Show Business

By Jane Martin
September 19, 21, 22, 25, 27, 29 & 30, 2012
Auditorium Arena Theatre

James and the Giant Peach

By Roald Dahl
October 12-14 & 17-21, 2012
Pasant Theatre

Measure for Measure

By William Shakespeare
November 9-11 & 13-18, 2012
Site Specific Location TBA

Freshman Showcase

Sixth Annual
November 30-December 2, 2012
Auditorium Arena Theatre

U.P. (World Premiere)

By Mark Colson and Peter Mervis
February 5-10, 2013
RCAH Auditorium (in Snyder-Phillips Hall)

The Lady Victory (World Premiere)

Adapted by Ann Folino White
February 21-27, 2013
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Sweet Mercy (New Play)

By Melody Cooper (chosen as part of an International Playwriting Competition)
March 19-24, 2013
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Funny Girl

Book by Isobel Lennart, Music by Jule Styne, Lyrics by Bob Merrill
April 19-21 & 23-28, 2013
Pasant Theatre

2012-2013 DOT Initiatives

Haunted Aud

Fourth Annual Event
October 26-28, 2012
Auditorium Building

Orchesis Dance Concert

Biannual Student Dance Even
January 17-20, 201
Auditorium Arena Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire
By Tennessee Williams
October 14-16 & 18-23, 2011
Pasant Theatre

The Beaux’ Stratagem
By George Farquhar (Thornton Wilder and Ken Ludwig Adaptation )
November 11-13 & 17-20, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Mother Courage
By Bertolt Brecht (Translated by Tony Kushner)
February 7-12, 2012
Fairchild Theatre

Dance is the Answer
2012 Repertory Dance Concert (Artistic Director: Sherrie Barr)
March 20-25, 2012
RCAH Auditorium in Snyder-Phillips Hall

Legally Blonde
Book by Heather Hach
Music and Lyrics Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin
April 20-22 & 25-29, 2012
Pasant Theatre


2011-2012 Second Stage Season


Two 9/11 Plays
10 Years After…
September 20-21, 23-25 & September 27-October 1, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Freshman Showcase
Fifth Annual
December 2-4, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

The Cripple of Inishmaan
By Martin McDonagh
February 23-29, 2012
Auditorium Arena Theatre

2011-2012 DOT Initiatives


Haunted Aud
Third Annual Event
October 28-30, 2011
Auditorium Building

Shakespeare Tour: Much Ado About Nothing
Touring High School School Production
Contact the Department of Details and Reservations of Spring 2012 Tour

The American Clock
By Arthur Miller
September 22-26 & September 29-October 3, 2010
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Evil Dead: The Musical
Book and Lyrics by George Reinblatt; Music By Frank Cipolla, Christopher Bond, Melissa Morris and George Reinblatt
October 15-17 & 20-24, 2010
Pasant Theatre

As You Like It
By William Shakespeare
November 16-21, 2010
Pasant Theatre

The Wizard of Oz
By L. Frank Baum; Music and Lyrics by Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg; Background Music by Herbert Stothart; Dance and Vocal Arrangements by Peter Howard; Orchestration by Larry Wilcox; Adapted by John Kane for the Royal Shakespeare Company.
February 18-20 & 23-27, 2011
Fairchild Theatre

The Grapes of Wrath
By Frank Galati; From the novel by John Steinbeck
April 6-10, 2011
Concert Auditorium

2010-2011 Second Stage Season

Freshman Showcase: Secret in the Wings
By Mary Zimmerman
December 10-12, 2010
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Happy Holy Days
By Rob Roznowski
January 25-30, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot
By José Rivera (revised version)
April 19-23, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

2010-2011 DOT Initiatives

Haunted Aud
2nd Annual Event
October 28-31, 2010
Auditorium and Fairchild Theatre

Traveling Tales II: Children’s Tour
Touring Elementary School Production
Contact the Department of Details and Reservations

Orchesis Dance Concert
Under Supervision of Sherrie Barr
February 3-6, 2011
Auditorium Arena Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show
Book, Music and Lyrics by Richard O’Brien
September 25-27 & September 30-October 4, 2009
Pasant Theatre

Trojan Women
Book by Euripides; translation by Richmond Lattimore
October 13-18, 2009
Auditorium Arena Theatre

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
By Dale Wasserman; adapted from the novel by Ken Kesey
November 17-22, 2009
Pasant Theatre

You Can’t Take it With You
By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
January 28-31 & February 5-7, 2010
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Dancing In Our Time
Artistic Director: Sherrie Barr
February 23-28, 2010
RCAH Auditorium in Snyder-Phillips Hall

Rent
Book, Music and Lyrics by Jonathan Larson
April 16-18 & 21-25, 2010
Pasant Theatre

2009-2010 Second Stage Season

Palmer Park
By Joanna McClelland Glass
October 27 – November 1, 2009
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Freshman Showcase
3rd Annual Event
December 11-13, 2009
Auditorium Arena Theatre

In the Blood
By Suzan-Lori Parks
March 23-28, 2010
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Well
by Lisa Kron
September 17-21 & 24-28, 2008
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Cabaret
book by Joe Masteroff, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander
October 14-19, 2008
Fairchild Theatre

Almost, Maine
by John Cariani
October 28 – November 2, 2008
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Love’s Labour’s Lost
by William Shakespeare
November 18-23, 2008
Pasant Theatre

Snapshot
by various artists
January 28-Feb. 1 and February 4-8, 2009
Auditorium Arena Theatre

Hedda Gabler
by Henrik Ibsen
February 20-28, 2009
Pasant Theatre

The Who’s Tommy
by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff
April 9-11 and 15-19, 2009
The Concert Auditorium

Far Away & This is a Chair
by Caryl Churchill
April 28 – May 3, 2009
RCAH Auditorium in Snyder-Phillips Hall

Season ticket holders can pick up their tickets to Second Stage shows the night of the production. The ticket office at the Auditorium opens one (1) hour prior to the show with doors opening 30 minutes prior. All Second Stage tickets are $8 each payable in cash or by check. Checks must be made payable to Michigan State University and contain a printed address. A valid driver’s license is required to purchase by check. We do not accept credit cards. Seating is limited.

Guest Performance Artist: Melissa C. Thompson
The Key Said Run and the Door Said Fly
Lady Mary was young, and Lady Mary was fair, and she had more lovers than she could count on the fingers of both hands . . .

Devised by the Sacred Heart Archive, a multi-disciplinary arts project, The Key Said Run and the Door Said Fly reinvents the folk tale of Mr. Fox using physical performance, traditional songs, and found objects. Incorporating a daring use of autobiography, The Key Said Run and the Door Said Flyinvestigates issues of sexual violence, and the body’s capacity to remember. The ultimate result is a compelling picture of the relationship between freedom and fear.

A Collaborative Piece by Melissa Thompson and Julia Hinderlie

RCAH Auditorium in Snyder-Phillips Hall

Friday, October 3, 2008 – 8:00p.m.
Saturday, October 4, 2008 – 8:00p.m.

small things brought
A NEW Devised Performance Piece with MSU Students

RCAH Auditorium in Snyder-Phillips Hall

Friday, March 27, 2009 – 8:00p.m.
Saturday, March 28, 2009 – 8:00p.m.

As Bees in Honey Drown
by Douglas Carter Beane
September 18-23, 2007
Arena Theatre

Pygmalion
by George Bernard Shaw
October 10-16, 2007
Fairchild Theatre

Arts or Crafts
by Rob Roznowski
November 13-18, 2007
Pasant Theatre

Six Characters in Search of an Author
by Luigi Pirandello
January 29 – February 3, 2008
Arena Theatre

Repertory Dance Concert: DanceFest
Artistic Coordinator: Sherrie Barr
February 21-24, 2008
Fairchild Theatre

Babes in Arms
by Richard Rodgers and Lorenz Hart
April 10-13 and April 17-20, 2008
Pasant Theatre

2007-2008 Second Stage Season
Recent Tragic Events
by Craig Wright
October 26-28, 2007
Arena Theatre

Freshman Showcase
A NEW Event
November 30 – December 1, 2007
Arena Theatre

The Blue Room
by David Hare
March 14-16, 2008
Arena Theatre

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
October 5-15, 2006
Pasant Theatre

Expecting Isabel
by Lisa Loomer
October 24-29, 2006
Arena Theatre

Tea and Sympathy AND Children’s Hour (In Repertory)
Tea and Sympathy by Robert Anderson and Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman
November 9-19, 2006
Fairchild Theatre

If Anything is Sacred…
by Fermín Cabal
January 30 – February 4, 2007
Arena Theatre

Tartuffe
by Jean-Baptiste Poquelin Molière
February 21-25, 2007
Pasant Theatre

She Loves Me
Book by Joe Masteroff
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Music by Jerry Bock
Based on Parfumerie by Miklos Laszlo
April 19-29, 2007
Fairchild Theatre

Born Yesterday
by Garson Kanin
October 6 – 8 and 13 – 16 2005
Pasant Theatre

The House of Blue Leaves
by John Guare
October 18 – 23, 2005
Arena Theatre

The Life (Co-Production with MSU Opera Theatre)
Music by Cy Coleman, Lyrics by Ira Gasman, Book by David Newman, Ira Gasman and Cy Coleman
November 17 – 20, 2005
Fairchild Theatre

The Waiting Room
by Lisa Loomer
January 31 – February 5, 2006
Arena Theatre

Repertory Dance Concert
Artistic Director: Dr. Dixie Durr
February 16 – 19, 2006
Fairchild Theatre

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
March 30 – April 1 and April 6 – 9, 2006
Pasant Theatre

Twelfth Night
by William Shakespeare
October 7 – 9 and 14 – 17, 2004
Pasant Theatre

The Women of Lockerbie
by Deborah Brevoort
November 2 – 7, 2004
Arena Theatre

Carousel (Co-Production with MSU Opera Theatre)
by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein
November 18 – 21, 2004
Fairchild Theatre

Blues for Mister Charlie
by James Baldwin
February 3 – 5 and 10 – 13, 2005
Fairchild Theatre

Suddenly Last Summer
by Tennessee Williams
February 22 – 27, 2005
Arena Theatre

Schoolhouse Rock Live!
Book by: George Keating, Kyle Hall and Scott Ferguson
Music by: Bob Dorough, Dave Frishberg, George Newall, Kathy Mandry, Lynn Ahrens and Tom Yohe
Based on the ABC-TV educational animated series which aired from the 1970s -1980s
April 14 – 16 and 21 – 24, 2005
Pasant Theatre

The Importance Of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
October 9 – 11 and 16 – 19, 2003
Pasant Theatre

“Important to be witty, beautiful & Earnest.”

Fences
by August Wilson
October 28 – 31 and November 1 and 2, 2003
Arena Theatre

“Fathers against sons against wives against the world.”

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
November 13 – 15 and 20 – 23, 2003
Pasant Theatre

“Great play, great poetry, great King.”

Repertory Dance Concert
February 12 – 15, 2003
Fairchild Theatre

“Exciting, stimulating, magnificent, on the edge!”

Lysistrata – the sex strike
by Germaine Greer after Aristophanes
February 24 – 29, 2004
Arena Theatre

“Peace for piece.”

Abducting Diana
by Dario Fo
March 30, 31 and April 1 – 4, 2004
Arena Theatre

“Scam – Slam – Scandal!”

Into the Woods
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by James Lapine
Originally Directed on Broadway by James Lapine
April 15 – 17 and 22 – 25, 2004
Pasant Theatre

“Enchantment and heartache with glorious music.”

“Into the Woods” is presented through special arrangement with and all authorized performance materials are supplied by Music Theatre International, 421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019Tel.: (212) 541-4684 Fax: (212) 397-4684 www.MTIShows.com

Oxygen
by Carl Djerassi and Roald Hoffman
Special Public Performance
September 29, 2000 – One time only
Pasant Theatre

Science collides with politics and personal ambition in this play about the discovery of oxygen and a meeting in 1774 of the three men who claimed it. In the tradition of Michael Frayns “Copenhagen” and Tom Stoppards “Arcadia”.

Three in the Back, Two in the Head
by Jason Sherman
October 15 – 20, 2002
Arena Theatre

Startling revelation of cover-up in government security.

A Midsummer Nights Dream
by William Shakespeare
November 7 – 9 and 14 – 17, 2002
Pasant Theatre

When you’re in love who knows what, when, who, or why? A shimmering and lighter-than-air exploration of love and lovers.

The Cider House Rules – Parts 1 and 2
January 28 – February 1, 2003
Arena Theatre

Adapted by Peter Parnell from the novel by John Irving. Conceived for the Stage by Tom Hulce, Jane Jones, and Peter Parnell.

A Raisin in the Sun
by Lorraine Hansberry
February 13 – 15 and 20 – 23, 2003
Fairchild Theatre

A new staging of the American classic about an African-American family living in Chicago presented with a chance for a better life.

Pruning the Family Tree
an Original Play by Daniel Gordon
March 25 – 30, 2003
Arena Theatre

A family comedy about legacy and the gene pool.

Oklahoma!
by Rodgers and Hammerstein
April 10 – 12 and 17 – 20, 2003
Pasant Theatre

A glorious tribute to the American sprit that changed the American musical theatre forever.

2000-2001 Season

Pasant Theatre:

Comedy of Errors – William Shakespeare
The Diary of Anne Frank – Goodrich & Hackett

Fairchild Theatre:

Evita – Jordan Rubin

Arena Theatre:

The Electra Legend – Compilation: F. C. Rutledge
Communicating Doors – Alan Ayckbourn
Sylvia – A. R. Gurney

 

2001-2002 Season

Pasant Theatre:

SubUrbia – Eric Bogosian
Hamlet – William Shakespeare
HAIR – Ragni, Rado & Macdermot

Fairchild Theatre:

M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert

Arena Theatre:

…For Colored Girls…Enuf – Ntozake Shange
Been Taken – author unknown

1997-1998 Season

Festival Theatre:

Summer and Smoke – Tennessee Williams
Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
Inherit the Wind – Lawrence & R. E. Lee

Fairchild Theatre:

M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert

Arena Theatre:

Quilters – Newman & Damashek
Winter Wonders
Rough Crossing – Tom Stoppard

 

1998-1999 Season

Pasant Theatre:

Prime of Miss Jean Brodie – Muriel Spark
The Merchant Of Venice – William Shakespeare
The Mikado – Gilbert and Sullivan

Fairchild Theatre:

Moon Over Buffalo – Ken Ludwig

Arena Theatre:

The Fantastiks – Tom Jones
Winter Wonders
Split Second – Dannis McIntyre

 

1999-2000 Season

Pasant Theatre:

She Stoops to Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith
Richard III – William Shakespeare
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Sondheim

Fairchild Theatre:

M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert

Arena Theatre:

Memory of Water – Shelagh Stephenson
Bridge Party – Sandra Seaton
Taking Sides – Ronald Harwood

1994-1995 Season

Festival Theatre:

Oedipus Rex – Sophocles
Dancing at Lughnasa – Brian Friel

Great Hall:

Hello, Dolly! – Herman & Stewart

Fairchild Theatre:

The Miser – Moliere

Arena Theatre:

Boesman and Lena – Athol Fugard
Hamlet – William Shakespeare

 

1995-1996 Season

Festival Theatre:

Lend Me A Tenor – Ken Ludwig
Macbeth – William Shakespeare
Anything Goes – Porter, Bolton, Wodehouse, Lindsay & Crouse

Fairchild Theatre:

M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert

Arena Theatre:

Eleemosynary – Lee Blessing
The Diary of Anne Frank – Goodrich & Hackett

 

1996-1997 Season

Festival Theatre:

Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
Angels in America – Tony Kushner
Company – Stephen Sondheim and George Furth

Fairchild Theatre:

Lysistrata – Aristophanes

Arena Theatre:

Calamity Jane – Fain & Webster
Translations – Brian Friel

1991-1992 Season

Mainstage:

Agamemnon – Aeschylus
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 – John Bishop
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
The Visit – Friedrich Durrenmatt
My Fair Lady – Loewe & Lerner

Arena Theatre:

The Man in the Mirror is Smoking a Cigar – Jay Magee
Babes in Toyland – Victor Herbert
As You Like It – William Shakespeare
Tis a Pity Shes a Whore – John Ford
My Children! My Africa! – Athol Fugard

 

1992-1993 Season

Mainstage:

Mariner – Don Nigro
The Comedy of Errors – William Shakespeare
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
Cabaret – Kander, Ebb & Masteroff
The Hostage – Brendan Behan

Arena Theatre:

Fanshen – David Hare
A Gathering of Fools – Charlotte MacFarland
Antigone – Sophocles
The Homage That Follows – Mark Medoff

 

1993-1994 Season

Mainstage:

The Crucible – Arthur Miller
A Midsummer Nights Dream – William Shakespeare
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
Our Town – Thorton Wilder
West Side Story – Bernstein, Sondheim & Laurents

Arena Theatre:

Death and the Maiden – Ariel Dorfman
The Gambler – B Kennedy
The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare

1988-1989 Season

Mainstage:

Othello – William Shakespeare
The House of Blue Leaves
A Tale of Two Cities
Bus Stop
The Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert and Sullivan

Arena Theatre:

Heidi
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
The Foreigner
On the Verge

 

1989-1990 Season

Mainstage:

Richard III – William Shakespeare
Noises Off
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams
A Chorus Line

Arena Theatre:

Pinocchio
Equus
The Cherry Orchard – Anton Chekhov
The Diviners

 

1990-1991 Season

Mainstage:

All My Sons
Charleys Aunt
Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
Horne
The Gospel at Colonus
Brigadoon

Arena Theatre:

The Increased Difficulty of Concentration
A View from the Bridge
The Contrast
Heaven Can Wait

1985-1986 Season

Fairchild & Festival Theaters:

Macbeth – William Shakespeare
The End of the World
A Flea in Her Ear
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
Death and the Kings Horsemen
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

 

1986-1987 Season

Mainstage:

The Crucible
Crimes of the Heart
A Christmas Carol
The Imaginary Invalid
Dance! Dance! Dance!
Hamlet – William Shakespeare
Guys and Dolls

Arena Theatre:

Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
Medea
Taste of Huney
The Normal Heart

Union Ballroom:

20s Review (Thanks for the Memories)
I Do! I Do!

 

1987-1988 Season

Mainstage:

Ah, Wilderness!
The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
10 Little Indians
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
The Music Man

Arena Theatre:

Bingo 
The Great Bardo
Voices

Children’s Tour:

We the People
Heidi
Rules of the Game

Union Ballroom:

Tintypes

1982-1983 Season

Festival Stage:

A Midsummer Nights Dream – William Shakespeare
Look Homeward, Angel
Curse of the Starving Class

Union Ballroom:

The Best of Broadway

Arena Theatre:

In The Boom Boom Room
The Fantastiks
The 1940s Radio Hour Company

 

1983-1984 Season

Festival & Fairchild Theaters:

Summer and Smoke
The School for Scandal
Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
Dont Bother Me, I Cant Cope
Equus – Peter Shaffer

Toybox:

Heidi
Romeo and Juliet Junior
Alladin and His Magic Lamp

State Tour:

Author, Author, Author
Beat the Bookworm

Arena Theatre:

Lysistrata
The Real Inspector Hound
Hot L Baltimore
Terra Nova

Union Ballroom:

Baby with the Bath Water – Christopher Durang
Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick

 

1984-1985 Season

Festival & Fairchild Theaters:

One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Les Belles Soeurs
Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
Hayavandana
Zooman and the Sign
West Side Story

Toybox:

The Firebird
Eleventh Night

State Tour:

Ugly Duckling and Other Tales

Arena Theatre:

The Master Builder
Six Characters in Search of an Author
The Good Doctor

Union Ballroom:

Jacques Brel
California Suite

1979-1980 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder?
Count Dracula
Julius Caesar – William Shakespeare
Play It Again, Sam
Pippin

Arena Theatre:

You Cant Take It With You
Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander
How the Other Half Loves

Toybox:

Jad Dragon
Michigami

 

1980-1981 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

California Suite
The Miracle Worker
The Matchmaker
Suddenly Last Summer
Once Upon a Mattress

Arena Theatre:

Oedipus Rex
American Buffalo
Medea: A Noh Cycle
Bedroom Farce

Toybox:

Babes in Toyland
Winnie the Pooh
Wind in the Willows

 

1981-1982 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Comedy Of Errors – William Shakespeare
The Diary of Anne Frank
Sherlock Holmes
Moon for the Misbegotten
Seagull
No Place to be Somebody
M.S.U. Repertory Dance Concert
Scapino
Oliver!

Arena Theatre:

We Bombed in New Haven
Caligula
Little Murders

Toybox:

The Pied Piper
Treasure Island
Peter Rabbit

1976-1977 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Raisin in the Sun – Lorraine Hansberry
Major Barbera
Desire under the Elms
Fiddler on the Roof

Arena Theatre:

Infernal Machine
Jacques Brel
Little Clay Cart

Toybox:

Cinderella
Its Me, Its Me, Its Francis Scott Key

 

 

1977-1978 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

The Rainmaker
Romeo & Juliet – William Shakespeare
Time of Your Life
Corsican Brothers
Jesus Christ Superstar

Arena Theatre:

Trojan Woman
Importance Of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde
Oh Dad, Poor Day

Toybox:

Sleeping Beauty
Hansel and Gretel
Indian Princess

 

1978-1979 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare
The Prime of Miss Jean Brody
Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller
Ceremonies in Dark
Old Men
The Threepenny Opera

Arena Theatre:

Antigone
Vanities
Sakharam Binder

Toybox:

Rumplestiltskin
African Tales
Heidi

1973-1974 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Dames at Sea
The Miser
Guys and Dolls
Childs Play
Lion in Winter

Arena Theatre:

Dark of the Moon
What the Butler Saw
Babes in Toyland
Of Mice and Men
House of Bernardo Alba

 

1974-1975 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

A Touch of the Poet Purlie
The Devils
Henry V – William Shakespeare
Paint Your Wagon

Arena Theatre:

Lysistrata
Twas the Night Before Christmas
The Championship Season
Rimers of Eldridge
Stop the World
Brecht on Brecht

 

1975-1976 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Our Town
Hamlet – William Shakespeare
Man-In-Moon Marigolds – Paul Zindel
Peter Pan

Arena Theatre:

Electra
Salome – Oscar Wilde
A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams
Indian Mela

1969-1970 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Whos Afraid of Virginia Wolfe
Comedy Of Errors – William Shakespeare

Arena Theatre:

Dutchman
Pied Piper

 

1970-1971 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Owl and the Pussycat
Royal Hunt
Carnival

Arena Theatre:

Look Back in Anger – John Osborne
Joe Egg
Hedda Gabler – Ibsen
Man of LaMancha
Winnie the Pooh
Cry of Players
Oedipus Rex

 

1971-1972 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Tom Stoppard

 

1972-1973 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Cabaret
A Flea in Her Ear
Indians
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Othello – William Shakespeare
Frankleberry Magic

Arena Theatre:

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Tennessee Williams
No Place to be Somebody
Magic Afternoon
Phaedra

1966-1967 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
Saint Joan
Arsenic and Old Lace
Dybbuk
Faust

Arena Theatre:

A Mans a Man
Desire Under the Elms
Tis a Pity Shes a Whore – William Shakespeare
The Pearl

 

1967-1968 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Skin of Our Teeth
Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
Would-Be Gentlemen
Sargent Musgraves Dance
The Kind and I

Arena Theatre:

The Hero and a Green Cup of Tea
Imaginary Invalid
Carnival

 

1968-1969 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

The Knack
Government Inspector
Torch Bearers”
Marat-Sade
Little Mary Sunshine

Arena Theatre:

Oh What a Lovely War
The Balcony
Royal Gambit
Pinocchio

1963-1964 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Medea – Euripides
Fantasticks
Becket
Rhinoceros
Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert and Sullivan

Arena Theatre:

Duchess of Malfi
The Stranger
Othello – William Shakespeare
The Miser
U.S.A.
Calimare

 

1964-1965 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
The Master Builder
Italian Straw Hat
Long Days Journey Info Night
Marriage of Figaro

Arena Theatre:

Antigone
The Hostage
John Browns Body
The Deputy

 

1965-1966 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

O, Day, Poor Dad
Hamlet – William Shakespeare
Billy Bud
Beaux Strategam
West Side Story

Arena Theatre:

Judith
Antigone
Animal Farm
Crucible
Epicoene
House of Bernada Alba

1960-1961 Season

Main Stage:

Harvey
Macbeth – William Shakespeare
Greensleeves Magic
Man and Superman
The Cave Dwellers
Kismet
The Rehearsal
The Lesson

Arena Theatre:

Royal Gambit
Seven League Boots
The Panda and the Spy

 

1961-1962 Season

Fairchild Theatre:

Born Yesterday
Dr. Faustus
Goodwoman of Setzuan
Streetcar Named Desire
Brigadoon
Beauty and the Beast

Arena Theatre:

Right You Are

 

1962-1963 Season

Productions:

The Man Who Came to Dinner
Tiger at the Gates
Mr. Poppers Penguins
Darkness at Noon
The Emperors New Clothes
The Pied Piper
Hansel and Gretel

Fairchild Theatre:

Angel Street
J.B.
Kanjincho
She Stoops to Conquer
Of Thee I Sing

Arena Theatre:

Face of a Stranger
The American Dream
An Evening of Opera
Electra

1957-1958 Season

Main Stage:

Time Limit – Denker & Berkey
Robin Hood – DeKoven & Smith
Hobsons Choice – Harold Brighouse
Lysistrata – Aristophanes
The Sleeping Beauty – Wakefield & Edgar
Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller
Androcles and the Lion – Courveur & Shaw

Arena Theatre:

The Tender Trap – Shulman & Smith
True Love and Spaghetti – Original Script

 

1958-1959 Season

Main Stage:

Mr. Roberts – author unknown
The Cradle Song – Gergorio & Maria Martinez Sierra
The Pajama Game – Abbot, Bissell, Ross & Adler
The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams
The Utah Trail – author unknown
The Elves and the Shoemaker – Charlotte Chorpenning
Janus – Carolyn Green

Arena Theatre:

The Imaginary Invalid – Moliere
Ashes of Scarlet – Harry E. Oliver

Other Theaters:

The Tender Trap – Shulman & Smith
Murder in the Cathedral – Engel & T.S. Eliot

 

1959-1960 Season

Main Stage:

Merry Tylls Pranks – author unknown
A Touch of the Poet – Eugene ONeil

1954-1955 Season

Main Stage:

The Male Animal – Nugent & Thurber
Huckleberry Finn – Matthew Francis
Michigan Dream – author unknown
Beauty and the Beast – version unknown

Arena Theatre:

The School for Scandal – Richard Sheridan
Katerina – Leonid Andreyey
The Cretan Woman – author unknown
La Parisienne – Henri Blecque

 

1955-1956 Season

Main Stage:

Bell, Book and Candle – John VanDruten
Marco Polo – author unknown
Mad Woman of Chaillot – Jean Giraudoux
Cinderella – Colin Wakefield
Caesar and Cleopatra – George Bernard Shaw

Arena Theatre:

Caine Mutiny Courtmartial – Herman Wouk
Deep are the Roots – DUsseau & Gow
Teaspoon of Love – author unknown

 

1956-1957 Season

Main Stage:

Bus Stop – William Inge
Peter, Peter, Pumpkin Eater – author unknown
Teahouse of the August Moon – John Patrick
Land of the Dragon – author unknown
Girl Crazy – Bolton, McGowan, Gershwin & Gershwin

Arena Theatre:

The Solid Gold Cadillac – Kaufman & Teichmann
Antigone – Sophocles
Fasion – author unknown

1950-1951 Season

Main Stage:

Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward
The Skin of our Teeth – Thorton Wilder
The Indian Captive – author unknown
From Morn to Night – Georg Kaiser
Goodbye My Fancy – Gertruse Stein
Jack and the Beanstalk – Charles Lundlam
The Time of Your Life – William Sarovan

Arena Theatre:

The Enchanted – Jean Giraudoux
How the Starts were Made – author unknown
The Corn is Green – Emlyn Williams
The Imaginary Invalid – Moliere

 

1951-1952 Season

Main Stage:

Miss Julie – August Strindberg
Green Grow the Lilacs – Lynn Riggs
Playboy of the Western World – Synge & Duffy
The Ghost of Mr. Penny – author unknown
Rose without a Thorn – Clifford Bax
The Emperors New Clothes – Charlotte Chorpenning
Skylark – Samson Raphelson

Arena Theatre:

For Love or Money – F. Hugh Herbert
Beyond the Horizon – Eugene ONeill

 

1952-1953 Season

Main Stage:

Ah, Wilderness! – Eugene ONeill
A Sleep of Prisoners – author unknown
Heidi – Wendy Wasserstein
She Stoops to Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith
Simple Simon – Wynn, Bolter, Hart & Rogers
A Dolls House – Henrik Ibsen

Arena Theatre:

The Women Have Their Way – Sutro & Alvarez
Just for the Fun of It – author unknown
The Grass Harp – Truman Capote

 

1953-1954 Season

Main Stage:

Beauty and the Beast – Jaqueline Wilson
The Winters Tale – William Shakespeare
Tom Sawyer – Paul Kester
Cinderella – author unknown

Arena Theatre:

Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw
The Man Who Came to Dinner – Kaufman & Hart
Heartbreak House – George bernard Shaw
Elizabeth the Queen – Maxwell Andreson

Theta Alpha Phi Production:

Rumpelstiltskin – Norman Robbins
Medea – Euripides
Mr. Dooley, Jr. – author unknown
Escape – John Glasworthy
Gramercy Ghost – John Cecil Holm

1945-1946 Season

Main Stage:

You Cant Take It With You – George S. Kaufman
The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward

Directing Thesis (M.A.) Project:

Fairy Forest – author unknown
 

1946-1947 Season

Main Stage:

The Drunkard – H.S. Smith
Jean of Lorraine – author unknown
The Far-Off Hills – Lennox Robinson
Winterset – Maxwell Anderson
Two on an Island – Elmer Rice

Directing Thesis (M.A.) Project:

Hotel Universe – Philip Barry

 

1947-1948 Season

Main Stage:

The Male Animal – Elliot Nugent
As You Like It – William Shakespeare
The Ghost of Mr. Penny – author unknown
All My Sons – Arthur Miller
Mr. Dooley, Jr. – Rose Franken and Jane Lewin
Music at Night – Priestley, John Boynton
Mr. and Mrs. North – Owen Davis

M.A. Thesis – Original Play:

Belted Doors – author unknown

 

1948-1949 Season

Main Stage:

Room Service – Boretz & Murray
Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
The Secret of Pat Pending – author unknown
Electra – Sophocles
Grandmother Slyboots – Charlotte Barrows Chorpenning
Dark of the Moon – Richardson & Berney
The Night of January 16th – Ayn Rand
Billy the Kid – Lincoln Kirstein

Arena Theatre:

Boy Meets Girl – Sam Spewack

Theta Alpha Phi Production:

The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde

 

1949-1950 Season

Main Stage:

Ghosts – Henrick Ibsen
George Washington Slept Here – George S. Kaufman

Arena Theatre:

Night Must Fall – Emlyn Williams

Theta Alpha Phi Production (Arena Theatre):

Out Of The Frying Pan – Francis Swann

1940-1941 Season

Main Stage:

Othello – William Shakespeare
Night Must Fall – Emlyn Williams
Accent on Youth – Samson Raphaelson
This Thing Called Love – Edwin Burke

 

1941-1942 Season

Main Stage:

The Gossipy Sex – Lawrence Gratten

 

1942-1943 Season

Main Stage:

Her Husbands Wife – A.E. Thomas
Thunder Rock – Robert Ardrey
Hay Fever – Noel Coward

 

1943-1944 Season

Main Stage:

Letters to Lucerne – Vincent & Rotter
Guest in the House – Eunson & Wilde
Claudia – Rose Franken

Directing Thesis (M.A.) Project:

Then it was Summer – author unknown

 

1944-1945 Season

Main Stage:

Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw
Personal Appearance – Lawrence Riley
Kind Lady – Edward Chodorov

1935 Season

Main Stage:

Enter Madame – Byrne & Varesi
The Way of the World – Clyde Fitch
Chanticleer – author unknown
Girl Shy – Sam Taylor
Mis Nelly of N’Orleans – Laurence Eyre

 

1936 Season

Main Stage:

When Nighthood was in Flower – author unknown
The Late Christopher Bean – Christopher Bean

 

1937 Season

Main Stage:

Take my Advice – James Montgomery
Monsieur Beaucaire – Tarkington & Sutherland

 

1937-1938 Season

Main Stage:

The Merchant Of Venice – William Shakespeare
The Wild Duck – Henrik Ibsen
Another Language – Rose Franken

 

1938-1939 Season

Main Stage:

Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
Spring Dance – Philip Barry
Lady Precious Stream – Si Hsiung

 

1939-1940 Season

Main Stage:

Henry VIII – William Shakespeare
High Tor – Maxwell Anderson
Our Town – Thorton Wilder
Seven Keys to Baldpate – George M. Cohan

Close Menu