Michigan State University
Michigan State University
College of Arts and Letters Logo
Department of Theatre
Department of Theatre

Fall 2018

ONE GOOD DAY

September 21-23 / Pasant Theatre

Music by Rona Siddiqui, Book & Lyrics by Liz Suggs

Directed by Kate Wetherhead

(Rehearsals 8/31-21)

 

JOHN – Actors’ Equity Association actor

JANEY – Actors’ Equity Association actor 

 

KAT Taylor Mueller

ETHAN Grant Cleaveland

CHAD DJ Shafer (US John)

DENNIS Dan Laird

DANA Maddy Moylan

SHERRY Shelby Eppich

BRYN Anna Birmingham

SAM Sarah Davis (US Janey)

BRIAN/ELLIOT Josh Cassady

ALICE Emily Clark

ALAN Matthew Kowalczyk

RICHARD Eloy Gomez

ELAINE Darah Donaher

PAT Sam Carter

RACHEL Maeyson Menzel

MAX Christopher Kaifesh

TED Marko Stanojevic

KATE Taylor McPhail 

 

ENSEMBLE (Lots of featured roles will come out of the ensemble)

Jacqueline Lee

Justin Harmon

Jason Dernay

Kayla Katona

Marshall Ross

Heather Mahoney

Andrea Uglietta

Kaitlin Copenhaver

4-6 Mid-Michigan High School Students

 

THE MILLER PLAYS

October 12-21 / Pasant Theatre

(Begins rehearsal 9/4, M-F 6:15-10:00 Sunday 1-5)

A MEMORY OF TWO MONDAYS

  • Bert BRANDON DRAP
  • Raymond TINO GILMORE
  • Agnes MOLLY BENNETT
  • Gus CHASE CAIN
  • Jim KYLE PARSLEY
  • Patricia ANNA RYZENGA
  • Kenneth CAMERON CHASE
  • Larry SHANE BRUNO
  • Frank KEVIN CRAIG
  • Jerry JAY GOODEN
  • Willy PETER JAMES FLORIAN
  • Tom RAIED JAWHARI
  • Mechanic ALEK DOERR
  • Eagle RYAN ADOLPH
  • Stacey CLAIRE WILCHER 

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE

  • Louis TINO GILMORE
  • Mike KYLE PARSLEY
  • Alfieri RYAN ADOLPH
  • Eddie KEVIN CRAIG
  • Catherine ANNA RYZENGA
  • Beatrice CLAIRE WILCHER
  • Marco RAIED JAWHARI
  • Tony PETER JAMES FLORIAN
  • Rodolpho ALEK DOERR
  • First Immigration Office SHANE BRUNO
  • Second Immigration officer CAMERON CHASE
  • Mr. Lipari CHASE CAIN
  • Mrs. Lipari MOLLY BENNETT
  • Submarine 1 BRANDON DRAP
  • Submarine 2 JAY GOODEN

 

UNDERSTUDY & PERFORM RODOLPHO & CATHERINE, PATRICIA & MECHANIC: ERIC BALMUCKI & PAIGE KING

 

MEN ON BOATS 

November 9-18 / Studio Theatre

Written by Jaclyn Backhaus

Directed by Ann Folino White

(Begins rehearsals 10/1, some Saturday or Sundays)

Powell –ELI DRAKE

Dunn – JAYNA CARDEN

Sumner – LEAH BAUER

Bradley – ABBY BYRNE

Old Shady – ABBIE CATHCART

OG Howland/Tsauwiat – JALA JACKSON

Seneca Howland/The Bishop – HONGWEN “LUCY” LU

Goodman/Mr. Asa ‐ BETH HENDRICKSEN

Hall – ISABELLA STENZ

Hawkins – ISA RODRIGUEZ

UNDERSTUDIES:

JAMIE LIEN

JILLIAN SCHUPBACH MUTHU JAYATISSA

 

SEXUAL POLITICS PLAYS 

A series of plays regarding sexual politics.

November 11-12 / Arena Theatre

(Rehearsals TBA) 

 

NATE DAVIS

ELISE JORGENSEN KAYLA KATONA

MACK MARSHALL

IAN KLAHRE

KEVIN MAZUR

MAKAYLA PELTZ                                 

 

IMMERSIVE THEATRE PIECE @ THE BROAD

World premiere at the Broad

Directed by Rob Roznowski & Sarah Hendrickson

(Rehearsals begin 10/14, performances 11/13‐19)

 

GABRIELLE MACK

ZACH DEBRABENDER

ALAINA HUMPHREY

SAM KHALIL

SARA WELDON

SARAH KUCH

CLAIRE RYAN

MORGAN POHL

MAGHAN ZULA

LYDIA COTNER

JENNY POPOVICH

JORDANA HATAB

CASSIE VERAL

 

WILLIAMSTON THEATRE

SHARON COMBS HUNTING SHACK CHRISTMAS mid‐October‐ December.